Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N7437G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280850

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7437G
MSN: 17259137
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Cod Airport (2B1), Marston Mills, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgartown, MA (1B2)
Destination airport:Barnstable, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the pilot obtained a weather report, which included wind from 190° at 10 knots. The first attempt to land on runway 23 “felt high' and the pilot elected to perform a go-around maneuver. He landed “long' during the subsequent landing and was unable to slow the airplane before it overran the end of the runway. He stated that he was unable to perform a go-around maneuver due to trees at the departure end of the runway. The airplane came to rest against trees, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at an airport about 6 nm east around the time of the accident was 170° at 7 knots gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA360
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7437G

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7437G/history/20220727/1752Z/1B2/2B1

Location