Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat Turbine N629EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280870

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat Turbine
Owner/operator:Thunder Valley Ag Aviation
Registration: N629EH
MSN: 827B
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6148 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knox, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Knox, IN
Destination airport:Knox, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application flight, which was operated within the load limitations of the airplane, was the pilot's 5th flight of that day. The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff, about 15 ft above ground level (agl), the airplane would not continue to climb. The pilot advanced the throttle, but the engine did not seem to respond. The airplane was in a nose-high attitude when the right wing impacted a corn field near the end of the grass airstrip. The airplane came to rest in the corn field and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Postaccident examination of the engine and accessories revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Earthen debris within the engine, internal rotational scoring, and the exhaust duct torsional buckling were consistent with engine operation at the time of impact. Some contaminants were noted within the engine accessories; however, these contaminants were consistent with environmental exposure during the impact sequence and the presence of rust due to the length of time between the accident and subsequent examinations. The reason for the reported partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA349
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/10621576-0d195dc1fa54e7b27d9bf76ab7e2dc3813e4d7e5/aircrafttype/G164

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=629EH

Location