Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N132HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280872

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Triple F Flying Inc
Registration: N132HD
MSN: 41930
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9030 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buckhorn, PA
Destination airport:Bloomsburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight while spraying a corn field, the helicopter's tail section struck a powerline. The pilot did not see the powerline, which crossed over the middle of the cornfield perpendicular to the spray pass he was performing, but he knew what he had struck as soon as the helicopter came into contact with it. He had already begun to pull up out of the field when the helicopter struck the powerline and was still moving forward at approximately 50 mph. As the helicopter slowed and he reached about 200' agl, the helicopter began a yaw to the right that developed into an uncontrollable spin in the same direction. As the helicopter began spinning faster and faster, the pilot rolled off throttle to minimize the torque induced rotations. During the touchdown, the helicopter impacted in an approximately level attitude, and then rolled over on its right side, and was substantially damaged. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident could have been avoided if more “field recon' procedures were done to be certain that powerlines are avoided.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and visual lookout, which resulted in impact with a powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA341
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=132HD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2010 N132HD Cahaba Forestry Services 0 Taylorsville, Mississippi sub

Location