Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va W3185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280879

Date:Saturday 9 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: W3185
MSN: D-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire W3185/D-B; Took off for attack mission, 09/08/1941.
Just after Bader's section of four aircraft crossed the coast, 12 Bf 109s were spotted flying in formation approximately 2,000 to 3,000 feet below them and travelling in the same direction. Bader dived on them too fast and too steeply to be able to aim and fire his guns, and barely avoided colliding with one of them. He levelled out at 24,000 feet to find that he was now alone, separated from his section, and was considering whether to return home when he spotted three pairs of Bf 109s a couple of miles in front of him. He dropped down below them and closed up before destroying one of them with a short burst of fire from close range. Bader was just opening fire on a second Bf 109, which trailed white smoke and dropped down, when he noticed the two on his left turning towards him. At this point he decided it would be better to return home; however, making the mistake of banking away from them, Bader believed he had a mid-air collision with the second of the two Bf 109s on his right that were continuing straight ahead
Crew:
W/Cdr (26151) Douglas Robert Stewart BADER DSO & Bar, DFC & Bar.(pilot) RAF - baling out /POW

Sources:

searching internet wikipedia etc
AIR81/8187