Incident Enstrom F-28A G-BAWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280881

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Red Baron Properties Ltd
Registration: G-BAWI
MSN: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netley Marsh, near Totton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netley Marsh, near Totton, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Enstrom F-28A G-BAWI: Substantially damaged 22 July 1984 in a take off accident at Netley Marsh, near Totton, Hampshire.

On the afternoon of 22 July 1984, with two passengers on board, the pilot of Enstrom F.28A G-BAWI took off from Netley Marsh and climbed to about 500 feet when there was a loud bang and the smell of hot oil. This was followed by a diminution in the engine pitch, some vibration and the rotor speed falling off. In consequence the pilot decided on an immediate forced auto-rotational landing, which he executed without further damage to the Enstrom or injury to those on board. Subsequent investigation revealed that a big-end bearing had failed, causing significant damage to the crankcase. The cause of the problem was the failure of both no. 1 big-end cap bolts due to low cycle, high strain metal fatigue and ductile shear overload.

The accident location of Netley Marsh is a village and civil parish in Hampshire, close to the town of Totton, west of Southampton. It lies within the New Forest District, and the New Forest National Park

G-BAWI was repaired and returned to service. It was finally written off in a hard landing at the Bosworth Hall Hotel, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire on 26 June 1992 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5b040f0b613460005e9/Enstrom_F28A_G-BAWI_03-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAWI-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAWI-2.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netley_Marsh
5. 1992 Write off accident: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/21529

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1992 G-BAWI M And P Food Products Ltd 0 Bosworth Hall Hotel, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire w/o
Heavy landing