Serious incident Douglas DC-3 F-AZTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280905

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:France DC3
Registration: F-AZTE
MSN: 9172
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Meaux Esbly Airport -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE)
Destination airport:Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the first offcier transfered the controls to the captain who initially failed to control the aeroplane's path and airspeed.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-douglas-dc3-registered-f-azte-on-09-07-2022-at-meaux/