Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280912

Date:Saturday 17 July 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE962
MSN: QB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 miles north-west of Kairouan -   Tunisia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kairouan
Destination airport:Monte Corvina
Narrative:
Starboard engine overheated and caught fire during initial climb out. Pilot jettisoned the bombs over mountains and ordered the crew to bail out as the aircraft would not maintain altitude. All crewmembers acknowledged bail out order. Pilot abandonned the aircraft barely 500 feet from the ground 8 minutes after giving the bail order thinking he was the last one out. For some reason, the navigator and gunner did not abandon the aircraft and were killed in the crash.

Pilot: R/130741 Sgt A.R. LaBarge (RCAF) - Broken ankle
Navigator: R/124683 F/Sgt Robert Francis Thayer (RCAF) - Killed
Bomb Aimer: R/147646 Sgt A.L. SInclair (RCAF) - Bruises
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1332301 Sgt J.C. Walton (RAFVR) - Bruises
Gunner: 645462 F/Sgt Leonard Walter James Norton (RAFVR) - Killed

Sources:

424 Squadron wartime records from RCAF/DND Canada
Personnel records of F/Sgt Thayer from Archives Canada
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2230045
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=124683&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=thayer&searchfield=lastname&type=all
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HE962