Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8367T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280915

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Majors Flying Club
Registration: N8367T
MSN: 28-8190209
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neosho Hugh Robinson Airport (EOS/KEOS), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT/KGVT)
Destination airport:Neosho Hugh Robinson Airport, MO (KEOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was traveling north on the taxiway and had intended to apply the left brake to taxi the airplane toward the runway, but he inadvertently applied the right brake. The airplane departed the taxiway and went down an embankment where it impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the right brake and subsequent loss of airplane directional control, which resulted in a taxiway excursion and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA360
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8367T

Location