Incident Enstorm F-28A-UK G-BAIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280919

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Enstorm F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:GB Air Academy Ltd
Registration: G-BAIB
MSN: 097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goodwood Airfield, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodwood Airfield, Chichester (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Airfield, Chichester (EGHR)
Narrative:
Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BAIB: Sustained substantially damage in a 'heavy' landing accident at Goodwood Airfield, Chichester, West Sussex

On the afternoon of 10 February 1990 Enstrom F-28A G-BAIB was on an instructional flight at Goodwood Airfield. At the end of this flight the student attempted a downwind approach, from which he was to have turned into wind to land. This didn't go well. The air speed dropped, the main rotor over-pitched and, at a height of some 50-70 feet, the Enstrom was descending at an excessive rate. Thus the instructor assumed control, applied full power and lowered the collective pitch lever. However even all of these steps could not, given the lack of height available, claw the landing back from the brink. Thus the instructor was left to apply full collective pitch in an endeavour to lessen the blow of the inevitable ensuing hard landing.

This caused major damage to the landing skids and the main rotor; the engine and transmission were shock loaded; and there was slight damage to the cabin.

This damage appears to have been made good because, despite another accident at Shoreham on 16 July 1998, the Enstrom is still registered today. (Although it was re-registered as G-OABO on 10 July 1998 - six days earlier, per the CAA Records. Confusingly, the AAIB report into this accident still listed the Enstrom as G-BAIB (its former registration!). G-BBIN/G-OABO was first registered 22 November 1972, and, after its most recent re-registration (on 17 October 2007) is currently (2022) with its fifteenth owner from new.

Neither the instructor nor the student were injured, despite the heavy landing.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4f8e5274a1314000511/Enstrom_F-28A__G-BAIB_05-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAIB-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAIB-2.pdf
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18642.0