ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280920
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 21 May 1990 |
Time: | 14:22 |
Type: | Hughes 269B |
Owner/operator: | Tranheli Ltd |
Registration: | G-BRZN |
MSN: | 340037 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Rochester Airport, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO) |
Destination airport: | Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO) |
Narrative:Hughes 269B G-BRZN: Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Rochester Airport, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Kent
A qualified helicopter pilot was undergoing a re-familiarisation flight in Hughes 269B G-BRZN at Rochester Airfield on 21 May 1990. After having had demonstrated to him two practice engine failure landings from hover height, which he followed through with his 'hands on', the instructor was about commence a third demonstration when, at the very moment the throttle was closed, a strong gust of wind lifted the nose of the helicopter and caused it to drift to starboard. Before the instructor could regain control, the skids hit the ground and the helicopter rolled to starboard and its main blades hit the ground. It came to a rest on its starboard side and, after shutting it down, the two crew climbed out of it, uninjured, through the port door. The helicopter suffered extensive damage to the cabin, fuselage, skids and the main rotor mast, head and blades. Whether the damage was repaired does not seem to be recorded.
However little more than a year later it was sold abroad, with the registration G-BRZN being cancelled on 15 July 1991 as "Transferred to another country or authority - To: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". Its US registration is not yet known, but it later went to Mexico as XA-RZO
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f52040f0b613420004e5/Hughes_269B__G-BRZN_07-90.pdf 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h269b.php 3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18639.0 4. G-BRZN at Thruxton in 1990:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/eggwhisks/49906533518/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rochester_Airport_(Kent)#Post_War