Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex-B N1557S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280931

Date:Friday 29 July 2022
Time:06:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1557S
MSN: 1557
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Revmaster R-2300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near River Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 29, 2022, about 0652 central daylight time, a Sonex Aircraft Sonex airplane, N1557S, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near River Falls, Wisconsin. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.

The pilot completed the preflight inspection with no issues noted; the airplane had about 10.3 gallons of fuel onboard for the local flight test. The airplane departed and, after flying for between 30 and 45 minutes, the pilot decided to return to the airport. Shortly thereafter, the engine sustained a total loss of power. The pilot reported that the engine did not emit any noises, nor did he notice a drop in the engine's rpm. The pilot tried restarting the engine three times. Although the engine would “turn over,' it would not start. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a corn field. During the landing, the right wing impacted a traffic sign and the airplane came to rest upright in a grass ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the fuselage.

The on-site examination of the airplane found no fuel inside of the fuel tank; the fuel tank was not compromised. There were no signs of a fuel leak on the airframe or from the engine, nor were there any signs of a fuel leak or spillage on the ground at the accident site.

During a postaccident examination, the fuel line to the carburetor was removed and no fuel was observed. No fuel was observed from the fuel supply line to the strainer. The bowl from the strainer was removed and no fuel was found. There were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA353

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105648
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1557S
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1557S/history/20220729/1110Z/KSGS/65WI

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB