Accident Bell P-39K Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280934

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39K Airacobra
Owner/operator:298 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 298 IAP failed to return after aerial combat with Bf 109 near Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai.
St/Lt Nikolay Ivanovich Katsapov was missing.

Sources:

http://kubplazdarm.tuapse.ru/aviatsiya-vov/item/185-zvezda-na-kryle.html
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103725779/