Accident Douglas A-4D Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280953

Date:Saturday 1 April 1961
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 mi N of Lake Port, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VMR-...
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Marine Reserve pilot Maj Philip W. Delano on weekend training flight in a four ship formation ejected from his plane but died from injuries.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 2 April 1961, p3
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19610402.1.1&srpos=669&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--661-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------