Accident Bloch 152 522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280960

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:5:50
Type:Bloch 152
Owner/operator:GC I/8 Armée de l'air
Registration: 522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont-l'Evêque (La Croix Sainte-Jaunisse) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chantilly-Gouvieux – Les Aigles (49.18, 2.4466666666666668)
Destination airport:Chantilly-Gouvieux – Les Aigles (49.18, 2.4466666666666668)
Narrative:
The aircraft, piloted by S/Lt Jean Emile Louis RUBY, hit the tailplane of a Do 17 and crashed at Borest, near Mont-l'Evêque. The Do 17 also crashed.

Sources:

https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2402
http://www.cieldegloire.fr/gc_1_08.php
https://web.archive.org/web/20180818222802/http://www.montleveque.fr/index.php?id=1478
https://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=2186
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-montleveque-ruby
https://www.memoiredeshommes.sga.defense.gouv.fr/fr/arkotheque/client/mdh/militaires_decedes_seconde_guerre_mondiale/detail_fiche.php?ref=1822976&debut=0