Accident Dornier Do 17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280969

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:5:50
Type:Dornier Do 17
Owner/operator:8./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montépilloy / Fontaine Chaalis -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biblis
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was the head patrol of 21 Do 17 (7 platoons of 3 aircrafts) above Montepilloy. Collided with the Bloch 152 of S/Lt Ruby, destroying his left vertical plane of the left wing tail. The aircraft goes on its back and puts itself in a very wide spin, before crashing. Two crew members managed to leave the plane but only one survive, Gefr. Hans Behnke.
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=280960

Sources:

https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2402
https://web.archive.org/web/20180818222802/http://www.montleveque.fr/index.php?id=1478
http://www.cieldegloire.fr/gc_1_08.php
https://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm
https://www.picardie-1939-1945.org/phpBB2new/viewtopic.php?t=907
https://www.myheritage.fr/research/collection-10819/france-index-des-deces-militaires-1914-1961?itemId=2211964&action=showRecord
https://www.geneanet.org/cimetieres/view/8042999/persons/
https://www.geneanet.org/cimetieres/view/8043000/persons/