Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II N169AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281017

Date:Monday 1 August 2022
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Pierce Associates LLC
Registration: N169AA
MSN: 990
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Arcadia, Caroll County, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with cornfield terrain following an inflight loss of engine power during an aerial application flight south of Arcadia, Carroll County, Iowa.
The sole pilot onboard the helicopter received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.1380kcim.com/2022/08/01/update-pilot-reports-helicopter-engine-lost-power-unexpectedly-before-crashing-in-field-near-arcadia/
https://www.wowt.com/2022/08/01/sheriff-pilot-able-walk-away-helicopter-crash-carroll-county-ia/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=169AA

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/105642/pdf

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GTNY

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2006 C-GTNY Trans North Turbo Air Ltd. 0 Ross River, 20 NM NW, Yukon sub

Location