Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281018

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Devil Track Lake near Grand Marais/Cook County Airport (CKC/KCKC), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Devil Track Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to a noseover during the takeoff attempt at Devil Track Lake south of Grand Marais/Cook County Airport (CKC/KCKC), Grand Marais, Minnesota.
The two occupants onboard the floatplane were not injured.

Sources:

https://wtip.org/float-plane-overturns-on-devil-track-lake-near-grand-marais/

Location