Loss of control Accident Orlican VT-116 Orlik II OK-7424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281025

Date:Monday 1 August 2022
Time:11:55
Type:Orlican VT-116 Orlik II
Owner/operator:AK Nové Město nad Metují
Registration: OK-7424
MSN: 151804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nové Mesto Airport (LKNM) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nové Mesto Airport (LKNM)
Destination airport:Nové Mesto Airport (LKNM)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Orlican VT-116 Orlik II fell down cca 315 m short of THR RWY 36 from Nové Mesto Airport (LKNM).
The student pilot practiced the flying around the circuit pattern. Since she was high on final approach (cca 650 ft/200 m) she was adviced to make a 360° turn by her instructor via radio. Soon after she started the turn the glider fell into a spin. The pilot was able to recover from cca 50 ft /15 m/ AGL but fell into another one right away. This spin was unrecoverable due to proximity of the ground. Student pilot died instantly and the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/na-nachodsku-spadl-vetron-zemrela-zakyne-pilotniho-kurzu/2238137
https://nachodsky.denik.cz/nehody/pan-vetrone-neprezila-devatenactileta-zacka-letecke-skoly-20220801.html
https://tn.nova.cz/zpravodajstvi/clanek/468187-tragedie-na-nachodsku-v-havarovanem-vetroni-zemrela-teprve-19leta-pilotka (registration source)
https://uzpln.cz/incident/698 (accident report)
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20231103085958.pdf (final report)

https://www.flickr.com/photos/150552595@N06/34357714400/ (photo)

Location