Incident Sikorsky S.76 G-BWDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281070

Date:Thursday 4 June 1998
Time:12:10
Type:Sikorsky S.76
Owner/operator:Air Hanson Ltd
Registration: G-BWDO
MSN: 760356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Narrative:
Sikorsky S.76 G-BWDO; Substantially damaged 4 June 1998 in a landing accident at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire

In the course of a simulated auto-rotational landing, at Blackbushe Airfield on 4 June 1998, the student flying Sikorsky S.76 G-BWDO used too much collective control. In the last stages of the descent, as the rate of descent increased, the student applied still more collective control with a view to cushioning the anticipated firm landing. There was indeed a firm landing, causing the S.76 to bounce, yaw to starboard, leave the runway and end up on the grass. By this point the collective control was at almost maximum. The resultant decrease in main rotor RPM showed no obvious signs of having caused damage but a subsequent inspection in the hangar revealed damage to three of the S.76's four rotor spindles where, due to low main rotor RPM, they had made contact with the main rotor hub.

Note that Blackbushe Airport is an operational general aviation airport in the civil parish of Yateley in the north-east corner of the English county of Hampshire. Built during the Second World War, Blackbushe is north of the A30 road between Camberley and Hook. However, the AAIB report states that the incident took place in "Surrey" [sic][see link #1]

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f348ed915d137400045b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502211.pdf
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40436/
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BWDO/821362
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18053.0
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackbushe_Airport

Media:

G-BWDO