Accident Robinson R44 Raven I N45CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281073

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Edh Services LLC
Registration: N45CA
MSN: 2242
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-FIB5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mahoning Township, near Lehighton, Carbon County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leghighton, PA
Destination airport:Leghighton, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot explained that the accident occurred at the completion of a local flight that departed from a private residence. While landing from a hover to a “slight slope,' the pilot said he lowered the collective “too rapidly,' the helicopter “landed roughly' and that he raised the collective control to recover the landing. “At that point, I entered a dynamic rollover to the left in which I was unable to recover.' The helicopter came to rest on its side with substantial damage to the cabin and the tailboom.
The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter that precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing on a slope, which resulted in dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA357
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=45CA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N45CA

Location