Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-BCJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281096

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Bristol and Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-BCJN
MSN: 28-7425350
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP), Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-140 was conducting touch-and-goes at Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP), Kemble, Gloucestershire, U.K., when it veered off the left side of runway 26. It continued between two stored Airbus jetliners, crossed the A429 road and came to rest in a ditch. The three occupants were taken to a hospital.

The intended flight was a circuit training detail for a PPL student. The instructor’s preference was to conduct circuits at Bristol Airport, where the operator is based, as he felt this would be the most beneficial for the student. However, circuit training at Bristol was not available due to high traffic levels and so the instructor selected Cotswold Airport (Kemble) as an alternate. The plan was to transit to Kemble, join the circuit, then do one circuit to a powered approach before moving to glide circuits.

The aircraft departed from runway 27 at 08:51.During the takeoff the student rotated the aircraft at 52 kt rather than 60 kt and continued to have difficulty with speed control during the climb-out.
The aircraft then flew to Kemble to join for the intended circuit training. For the overhead join the student allowed the aircraft to fly approximately 300 ft below the intended altitude but the instructor decided to allow him to continue. There was another aircraft in the circuit and the student positioned on base leg too close behind it, so the instructor took control and flew a go-around. He then re-positioned the aircraft for the student to conduct a powered approach from base leg. During the final approach the student allowed the airspeed to become too low, so the instructor took control, added power and completed the touch and go. On the climb the instructor returned control to the student for another circuit to a powered approach. This approach was successfully carried out, though the student still required some assistance from the instructor.
On the third approach the instructor left more of the workload to the student. The student began his approach right of the centre line and then began to “snake” either side of it. Initially, the aircraft was too high on the approach, but the student recognised this and reduced power to idle to correct. The student then allowed the aircraft to descend below the approach path and added power, but as the aircraft pitched up to recover to the path the airspeed reduced.

The aircraft was left of centre line by this point and at approximately 300 ft agl. The instructor considered that the approach was unsatisfactory and again decided to go around.

CCTV from the airport showed that the aircraft continued descending to touch down near the threshold of the runway, then turned sharply left and became airborne again. Once airborne, the aircraft continued to turn left but only climbed to approximately 20 ft agl.

It passed over a fence approximately 100 m from the left side of the runway and then continued towards a row of parked airliners on Taxiway C, close to the southern perimeter. The aircraft descended as it approached the line of parked aircraft. It passed under the wing of an Airbus A319 and touched down as it passed between the A319 and an Airbus A321 (VP-BRM). The right wing tip struck the nose landing gear leg of the A321 severing the outboard section of the right wing. The aircraft then continued across the grass, passed through the aircraft perimeter fence and crossed the A429 road, which runs just outside the airport perimeter. The aircraft encountered no cars as it crossed the road, but struck trees surrounding a vehicle yard and came to rest in a ditch alongside the road

Conclusion
A go-around was mishandled as a result of a confused handover of control between student and instructor. The go-around actions were not effectively instigated, and the aircraft diverged from the runway at low height and speed. The aircraft had insufficient performance to climb away, struck a parked airliner, exited the airfield, crossed a public road and collided with some trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28530
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/640757188fa8f527f66802c7/Piper_PA-28-140_G-BCJN_04-23.pdf
2. https://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/news/20600597.plane-crash-kemble-shuts-a429-wiltshire/
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-wiltshire-62424848
4. https://www.wiltshirelive.co.uk/news/wiltshire-news/live-plane-crash-cotswold-airport-7420631
5. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/gloucester-news/live-plane-crash-cotswold-airport-7420631
6. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2022-08-04/plane-crashes-after-overshooting-the-runway-at-cotswold-airport
7. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1650536/Cotswolds-airport-plane-crash-hospital-emergency-investigation-latest-Wiltshire-Police
8. https://www.wiltsglosstandard.co.uk/news/20600522.a429-closed-near-cirencester-incident-cotswold-airport/
9. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=121831
10. https://www.wiltshire999s.co.uk/two-injured-plane-misses-runway-a429/
11. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
12. https://www.bristolandwessex.co.uk/fleet/piper-pa28-140-g-bcjn/
13. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BCJN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2009 G-BCJN Bristol and Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) sub
Bounced on landing
7 September 2015 G-BCJN Bristol and Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd 0 Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) sub

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

G-BCJN