Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281101

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ422
MSN: AZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ422/D: Took off at 00:10 hrs for Night mission over Brunswick. 22/04/1944
Returned early for port engine failed. Landing Ok at 02:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 61274) Ronald Latham BARTLEY DFC & bar (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt. (J/9158) James David MITCHELL DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
29 January 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
1 February 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
7 May 1944 DZ422 627 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o
17 September 1944 DZ633 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min