Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 G-BIOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281109

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:day
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Guy Meech (regd. owner)
Registration: G-BIOZ
MSN: 2962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rydinghurst Farm, Pepperbox Lane, Grafham, near Cranleigh, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rydinghurst Farm, Grafham, near Cranleigh, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed by fire) when crashed at Rydinghurst Farm, Pepperbox Lane, Grafham, near Cranleigh, Surrey on 17 July 1982. The AAIB Report into the incident appears to be missing. However, the crash is referenced in a later AAIB report, into the crash of an identical helicopter (G-ROTO, near Six Mile Bottom, Cambridgeshire on 1 August 1998) which says that G-BIOZ crashed because the main rotor blades struck the tail boom and canopy in the absence of evidence of any mechanical failure.

It appeared that the helicopter had not yet been authorized to fly – only for hover taxiing. It had not completed the test schedule and, even if cleared for full flight, should not have had a passenger on board.

Registration G-BIOZ formally cancelled as "destroyed" on 5 December 1983

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BIOZ.pdf
2. Daily Mirror - Monday 19 July 1982
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17615.0
4. https://mapcarta.com/N7251087398
5. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/rydinghurst-farm/