Accident Schleicher ASH26 D-KWAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281115

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH26
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KWAY
MSN: 26231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aspres-sur-Buëch -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyeres-Serres - La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airfield (LFTM)
Destination airport:Hyeres-Serres - La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airfield (LFTM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach to Aspres-sur-Buëch, the pilot deploys the retractable engine to climb. According to the pilot, the engine does not start. The glider is too low to reach the runway and collides with trees before the runway threshold.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the pilot's late attempt to start the engine:
o overconfidence in the engine's reliability;
o ignorance of the consequences of propeller deployment on glide ratio.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schleicher-ash26-registered-d-kway-on-25-07-2022-at-aspres-sur-buech/

Location