Incident Jean-Pierre Marie JPM 01 Médoc F-PMPM, 04 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281116

Date:04-AUG-2022
Time:c. 20:15
Type:Jean-Pierre Marie JPM 01 Médoc
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PMPM
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Egweil, Eichstätt, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuburg-Egweil Airfield (EDNJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jean-Pierre Marie JPM 01 Médoc, amateur built by Pierre Moussu, made an emergency landing in a maizefield near Egweil, Eichstätt, Bavaria, after a technical malfunction shortly after takeoff from Neuburg-Egweil Airfield (EDNJ).
Both occupants survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Ex F-WMPM (temporary test registration)

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/neuburg/egweil-technische-probleme-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-egweil-ab-id63542846.html
https://www.donaukurier.de/lokales/landkreis-eichstaett/flugplatz-bei-egweil-notlandung-im-maisfeld-6487152
https://pfaffenhofen-today.de/71844-absturz-050822

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/36/36724.jpg (photo)