Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 7492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281122

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:23:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:7./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7492
MSN: A1+CR, weisse C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyndhurst Road, Worthing, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - Brighton
Narrative:
This aircraft approached Worthing from the south east and after making a right hand turn passed over the town at 100 ft. gradually loosing height, although the engines sounded to be running normally. Engaged by light AA fire the aircraft crashed into a house and exploded.

Manufactured by Heinkel Flugzeugwerke, Rostock on 25.6.42. The whole of the aircraft had been spray painted black but the undersides of the wing tips had at one time been yellow. Engines: Jumo 211 PNB F.1/1229 and MMW F.1/1866. Armament: MG 15's and 20 mm Oerlikon FF. A large external bomb carrier marked ETC 2000/XIA was found amongst the wreckage along with four 50 kg bombs.

All the German crewmen were killed and three Canadians serving with the 3rd Anti-Tank regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery, died of burns sustained in Worthing Hospital: Lance-Sergeant Charlie Cronin, Bombardier John Macdonald and Gunner Frank Johnson.

Pilot: Unteroffizier Horst Grosse-Heitmeyer
Observer: Gefreiter Günter Grüßner
Radio/Op: Obergefreiter Joachim Richter
Flt/Eng: Unteroffizier Albin Kielmann
Gunner: Obergefreiter Ferdinand Dolezal

Sources:

Aircrew Remembrance Society - Luftwaffe losses © 1995-2019 David King, Melvin R Brownless & Alexander D King
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps