Accident Dornier Do 217J 1290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281123

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:02:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:4./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1290
MSN: D5+OM, weisse O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 400 m west of Wenningstedt/Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland/Sylt airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
(FF) Lt. Martens, Günther - technischer Offizier
(Bf) Ogfr. Guilleaume, Fritz
(Bm) Uffz. Lochmann, Heinz / washed up 27th of August

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (17.08.42 Ber. "z" / 09.09.42 Ber. "z"); NVM (NJG3_II_059); Balss, MV, page 95
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps