Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AB301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281153

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AB301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:quarry in the village of Berensch, 9 km south-west of Cuxhaven. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AB301: Took off at 15:30 hrs for PR mission over Hamburg, Lubeck, Delmenhorst, Wilhelmshaven and Vegesack. 30/07/1942
Pilot went down with Spitfire AB301 at 17:30 hrs after having been under attack of a Fw190 fighter of I./JG1. The crash-site was in a quarry in the village of Berensch, about 9 km SW of the town of Cuxhaven on the North Sea coast.
Crew:
F/Lt (42233) Haydn Mortimer JONES (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
2.AIR81/16808