Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AA800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281160

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AA800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oslofjord near Bergen, Vestlandet. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Co. Highland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AA800: Took off for PR mission over Bergen. 30/07/1942
Spitfire being shot down over Bergen by 2 Focke-wulf Fw190's belonged to I./JG 5.
Lt Helmut Lepper being the probable victor over AA800..
Crew:
F/O (Aus.404189) John Leahy TULLY (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
2.AIR81/16744
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database