Accident B&F Technik FK-9 Mark VI 974PO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281194

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-9 Mark VI
Owner/operator:Papangue ULM Réunion
Registration: 974PO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambaie ULM base, Saint-Paul -   Reunion
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambaie ULM base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A B&F Technik FK-9 Mark VI crashed under unknown circumstances during takeoff at the end of the runway at Cambaie ULM base, Saint-Paul.
The instructor died and the trainee pilot received serious injuries and the ultralight was written off.

Sources:

https://www.spamchronicles.com/gaza-rocket-launches-and-raids-by-israel-situation-towards-escalation/
https://www.zinfos974.com/St-Paul-Un-ULM-s-ecrase-un-mort-un-blesse-grave_a185850.html
https://www.clicanoo.re/article/faits-divers/2022/08/06/saint-paul-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-dans-un-accident-dulm
https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/3334615-20220806-reunion-mort-blesse-grave-accident-ulm

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22060_1579111516.jpg (photo)

Media: