Emergency parachute use Incident ultralight , 06 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281213

Date:06-AUG-2022
Time:20:15
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Polch -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight pilot activated the ballistic parachute during a test flight.The aircraft came down in a field, injuring the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.blick-aktuell.de/Nachrichten/Polch-Ultraleichtflugzeug-ueber-Feld-abgestuerzt-518779.html