Incident LET L-23 Super Blaník N916B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281214

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Soaring Society Inc
Registration: N916B
MSN: 917916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greene County Regional Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was hit by a microburst in the early morning hours and flipped over while standing outside. It is considered as a write-off.

Sources:

http://www.pghsoar.org/?page_id=707
https://www.facebook.com/David.Hart351