Accident MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281227

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curcubăta Mică, Apuseni Mountains -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MiG-21 military jet crashed under unknown circumstances in Curcubăta Mică, Apuseni Mountains at an elevation of 1736 meters. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://ziare.com/pilot/pilot-deces-mig-avion-prabusit-apuseni-tragedie-erou-1755071