Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281265

Date:Thursday 15 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Bergen. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2118/E: Took off at 14:30 hrs on a antishipping sortie in the Norwegian fjords.15/05/1941.
Last seen heading along a fjord at 50 feet on a 090 degree heading. The aircraft was shot down near Bergen and crashed into North sea.
Crew:
P/O (60819) Richard Alban RICHARDS (Pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (956820) Arthur Charles NORTH (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (751069) Ernest Edmund Farrow SNUTCH (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1. Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.AIR81/6483
6.CWGC