Incident Douglas B-26C Invader CF-EZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28127

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Air Spray (1967) Ltd
Registration: CF-EZX
MSN: 18807
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Prairie, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Red Deer, Alberta (CYQF)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie, Alberta (CYQU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Spray Douglas B26C Invader (C-FEZX) air tanker '3' was extensively damaged in a forced landing near the Grande Prairie Airport in Alberta. As the pilot made his approach to runway 25, he advised the air traffic controller that he had lost power in one of his engines. Moments later, he lost power in the second engine. After realizing he wasn't going to make the runway, he initiated a crash landing. The Invader came down in a field near the airport, bounced back into the air again, and then hit the ground and slid about 400 ft (120 m) before colliding with a road bank which spun the aircraft around and tore off the left engine. The pilot suffered minor injuries. It was later determined that the airplane had run out of fuel.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2000C0585
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Spray#Accidents_and_incidents
3. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/a26registry/a26-4322660.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. http://www.coastcomp.com/av/pres/misc2/CFE2X.htm