Accident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 16956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281276

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:VT-20 US Navy
Registration: 16956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peleliu Airfield -   Palau
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CV-6)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed. All three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/tbm/16956.html