ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281278
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 12 March 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NT??? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant |
Destination airport: | B.77 Gilze-Rijen |
Narrative:Mosquito NT???: Took off for a Night patrol over Front line. 12/03/1945
The Mosquito was damaged by enemy flak. Landing Ok at base.
Crew:
F/Lt (47140) Gartrell Richard Ian PARKER DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (1398201) Donald Ling GODFREY DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 219 Sqdn RAF