Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281286

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:769 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 03 April 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 769 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Murmansk.

Ml/Lt Grigory Dmitrievich Romanenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91140068/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14379