Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey , 10 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281307

Date:10-AUG-2022
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coila Lake, near Tuross Head, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moruya Aerodrome (YMRY)
Destination airport:Moruya Aerodrome (YMRY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot failed to retract the landing gear and subsequently landed on Lake Coila with the landing gear in the extended position resulting in the aircraft becoming partially submerged. The crew received minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-08-10/seaplane-crash-at-coila-lake-moruya-nsw-south-coast/101320310
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03145

Media: