Accident Sukhoi Su-25 RF-90969 28 Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281320

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-90969 28 Y
MSN: 25508108063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Myrotske, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 7 March 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 s/n RF-90969, code 28 yellow, from the 266th Attack Aviation Regiment, was shot down and crashed near the village of Myrotske, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast. The pilot podpolkovnik Oleg Chervov did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02ibVr76RvpLbvc6yczdRCxyCNsonDJtJtoWcnhQ5EyAihhbacnAFuAuboirFQ5hMal&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1630303609748434945?t=OgTKm6f247wtxa8E7gVoQA&s=19
https://twitter.com/1986_ivankiv/status/1659805870174109705?t=5T_AeBJYuchSEz-0Q1gNXQ&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/141?single

Media:

In February or March 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 (c/n 25508108063), code 28 yellow, from the 266th Attack Aviation Regiment, was shot down in Ukraine, reportedly in the Kyiv Oblast.

Posted by The Military Watch on Tuesday, 9 August 2022