Incident Skyhook Twin G-MBVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281326

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:14:50
Type:Skyhook Twin
Owner/operator:Oban Divers Ltd
Registration: G-MBVW
MSN: TR2/23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oban Airport, North Connel, Oban, Argyll and Bute, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oban Airport, North Connel, Oban (OBN/EGEO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Skyhook Twin (Twin-engine microlight) G-MBVW: Substantially damaged 30 April 1983 when crashed in a takeoff incident at Oban Airport, North Connel, Oban, Argyll and Bute, Scotland. The pilot (the sole person on board) was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the AAIB Report into the incident:

"The pilot, an instructor at the local gliding club, was making his first ever flight in a Skyhook Microlight aircraft. The aircraft took off into a steady 10 knot headwind, and observers reported that the initial takeoff climb was steep.

At about 60 feet agl (above ground level) the left wing, and then the nose of the aircraft dropped, and shortly afterwards, the aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the pilot was seriously injured.

The pilot reported that this flight was his first in a 'weight shift' controlled microlight, although he had flown other times of microlight aircraft previously. When the left wing dropped, he applied the wrong type of control input, which only aggravated the situation, and caused the aircraft to enter a descending, side-slipping turn. There was insufficient height to effect a recovery, and a very heavy contact with the ground resulted".

Presumably G-MBVW was repaired as it was sold on to a new owner on 23 January 1986. It passed through the hands of two further owners (actually the same person, in the area of Harrogate, North Yorkshire) until the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 18 March 2005. The grounds for this were that the last registered owner failed to respond to letters to him from the CAA: the letters were returned marked "Gone Away", and the registration was cancelled on these grounds ("Addressee status: Gone Away")

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbba40f0b613460008f9/Skyhook_Twin_G-MBVW_09-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBVW.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oban_Airport