Incident Hi-Way Sky Trike 330 G-MJXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281347

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Hi-Way Sky Trike 330
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MJXY
MSN: KQ17D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wombleton Airfield, Harome, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wombleton Airfield, Harome, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Wombleton Airfield, Harome, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hi-Way Sky Trike G-MJXY: Substantially damaged 13 July 1983 in a flying accident whilst on approach to Wombleton Airfield, Harome, North Yorkshire. The (trainee) pilot was seriously injured. According to the AAIB Report into the incident:

"The student pilot was briefed to carry out three circuits"[of Wombleton Airfield, Harome, North Yorkshire] "by his instructor. He completed the first two circuits successfully, but reported that he experienced severe turbulence on the third circuit, while on the final approach,

He again experienced turbulence in the same position on his third circuit, but this time the aircraft a side slip and descended into a field of barley. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft suffered substantial damage".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecf4ed915d137100013b/Hi-Way_Sky_Trike__G-MJXY_12-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJXY.pdf
3. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/mjxy.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wombleton#Current_use