ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281350
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: 10-AUG-2022
Time: c. 11:00
Type: Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: HP-1806RK
MSN: 2030
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: between Bocas del Toro and Chiriquí -
Panama
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: David
Destination airport: Changuinola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: An Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil crashed between Bocas del Toro and Chiriquí after entering IMC The 6 POB were injured. Ex HP-1806BL, N492TV, N118CP, N163DW, N60080
Sources:
https://www.telemetro.com/nacionales/helicoptero-se-accidento-cordillera-boquete-y-changuinola-varios-heridos-n5752267 https://www.bbc.com/news/world-latin-america-62494931 https://twitter.com/aacivilpty/status/1557416161247207424 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/51790_1578115731.jpg (photo)
Media:
VIDEO