Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann G-BUCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281375

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:Trustee of Jungmann Flying Group
Registration: G-BUCK
MSN: 1113
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:ENMA Tigre G-IV-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turweston Aerodrome, Biddlesden Road, Brackley, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT)
Destination airport:Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CASA 1-131E Series 1000, G-BUCK, collided with an obstacle on landing at Turweston Aerodrome, U.K.

On its third flight of the day, following an extensive restoration, the aircraft landed on grass Runway 27 at Turweston. The wind was approximately from 290 degrees at 5 knots.

The view forward from this aircraft type is restricted on the ground and the pilot was looking over the left side of the engine to keep clear of the left runway edge markers. At a speed of about 30 kt he became aware of tall grass to his right. Realising that the aircraft was drifting towards the right edge of the runway, he applied left rudder but almost immediately heard a bang. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft stopped upright, sustaining damage to its propeller and right lower wing.

The uninjured pilot found that the right mainwheel had struck a stack of four traffic cones at the northern edge of the grass runway, beyond which was tall grass separating it from the adjacent asphalt runway.

The pilot considered that the accident would not have occurred had he planned beforehand to remain no more than one wingspan away from the left runway edge. It is likely he would not have found this difficult in the prevailing conditions, as he reported his recent experience included several flights in similarly configured Tiger Moth aircraft.

Information published by the aerodrome operator on its website instructs pilots to remain within the marked manoeuvring area, indicating that it may be hazardous to operate outside the marked manoeuvring areas even in the absence of the cones.

=Nature of Damage Sustained to airframe=:
Per the AAIB Report "Landing gear collapsed, shock-loaded engine, lower wing and propeller damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62cd763dd3bf7f2fffd66c83/Casa_1-131E_Series_1000_G-BUCK_08-22.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BUCK.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turweston_Aerodrome

Media:

G-BUCK G-BUCK G-BUCK