Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281380

Date:Monday 24 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grandcamps-les-Bains. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire R6610; Took off for low level oblique Port en Bessin to Grandchamp. 24/11/1941.
Shot down near Grandcamps-les-Bains, France, aerial combat,
Crew:
F/O (42431) Nicholas Richard PEEL (Pilot) RAF - killed

Suitable claim: Oblt. Bruno Stolle of 8./JG 2 Spitfire at 16.49 (Film C. 2036/II Anerk: Nr.45)

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ORB 140 Sqdn RAF