Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk VII AR234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281386

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk VII
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: AR234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Beachy Head. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AR234: failed to return from a PR mission over Le Havre and St. Valery (Fr.). 02/06/1942
Ditched near Beachy Head on his return.
Crew:
F/O (45326) Cranmer Kenneth PARKES (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ORB 140 Sqdn RAF