Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV X4502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281387

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: X4502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire X4502: failed to return from a PR mission over the Cherbourg area (Fr.), 02/06/1942.
Crew:
F/O (46821) Francis John BLACKWOOD (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ORB 140 Sqdn RAF