Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281427

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:768 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Arctica Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Arctica Airfield
Destination airport:Arctica Airfield
Narrative:
On 08 July 1942 Hurricane of 768 IAP crashed at Arctica Airfield, Murmansk Oblast.
Deputy Squadron Commander, St/Lt Ivan Petrovich Sokolov was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14488
http://arctica-aircraft.ru/