Incident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281438

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Torreilles ULM base, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.
A 60 years old man was piloting the aircraft, with him his 58 years old instructor.
The pilot suffered a fractured femur.

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2022/08/10/pyrenees-orientales-un-blesse-dans-un-crash-dulm-pres-de-la-base-de-torreilles-10481810.php