Incident Ikarus C42 FB100 G-FLYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281451

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB100
Owner/operator:Solent Flight Ltd (regd. owners)
Registration: G-FLYC
MSN: 0503-6656
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durley, near Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ikarus C42 FB100 G-FLYC: Substantially damaged 3 May 2022 in a forced landing at Durley, near Winchester, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The pilot attempted a precautionary landing due to high engine temperatures, but touched down too far down the runway so went around. The engine failed during the go-around and, during the subsequent forced landing in a field, the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from striking a hedge before coming to rest on an adjacent minor road".

Durley is a village and civil parish in the City of Winchester district of Hampshire, England. It is located approximately 7½ miles northeast of Southampton

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-flyc
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-FLYC
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durley

Media:

G-FLYC Ikarus C42 FB100 ‘G-FLYC’